Subrogation in Personal Injury Cases
[…] knowingly disregards a Medicare right of reimbursement. 42 C.F.R. 
		411.24. There is a regulatory formula for reducing the lien, which 
		basically discounts the Medicare lien by the same portion of the gross 
		recovery as the plaintiff’s recovery is reduced by attorney’s fees and 
		disbursements. 42 C.F.R. 411.37. E.g., if fees and disbursements are 35% 
		of the gross recovery, Medicare will accept 65% of its lien.  
		 
		B. Federal Medical Care Recovery Act:  
		
		See Allen v. United States, 
		668 F. Supp. 1242 (W.D. Wis. 1987). The federal statute, 42 U.S.C. 
		2651(a) provides: 
		
		    In any 
		case in which the United States is authorized or required by law to 
		furnish hospital, medical, surgical, or dental care and treatment 
		(including prostheses and medical appliances) to a person who is injured 
		or suffers a disease, after the effective date of this Act, under 
		circumstances creating a tort liability upon some third person (other 
		than or in addition to the United States and except employers of seamen 
		treated under the provisions of section 322 of the Act of July 1, 1944 
		(58 Stat. 696), as amended (42 U.S.C. 249) to pay damages therefore, the 
		United States shall have a right to recover from said third person the 
		reasonable value of the care and treatment so furnished or to be 
		furnished and shall, as to this right be subrogated to any right or 
		claim that the injured or diseased person, his guardian, personal 
		representative, estate, dependents, or survivors has against such third 
		person to the extent of the reasonable value of the care and treatment 
		so furnished or to be furnished . . .  
		
		 
		C. Employee Retirement Income Security Act: 
		
		    a.k.a. 
		ERISA: 29 U.S.C. 1001 et seq. ERISA is the most dreaded and inflexible 
		statute for claims attorneys. See discussion below. 
		
		 
		D. Medicaid and Medical Assistance: 
		
		    Perkins 
		v.