Clear and Present Danger
[…] liquor store for the negligent sale of alcohol to a
person who later causes injury while intoxicated.
Therefore, any victim of the intoxicated use of a motor
vehicle has standing to sue not only the driver and his
or her insurance, but also the establishment where the
liquor was illegally sold to either an underage or
intoxicated person. However, Wisconsin is one state that
has not enacted the Dram Shop laws.
In Wisconsin, it is illegal to sell, dispense, give
away, or procure alcohol to an underage person or to an
intoxicated person. These laws are Wis. Stats.
§125.07(1) and (2), respectively. Wis. Stats.
§ 125.07(1)(a)3 goes one step further, and
specifically states as follows:
No adult may knowingly permit or fail to take action to
prevent the illegal consumption of alcohol beverages by
an underage person on premises owned by the adult or
under the adult’s control.
Most states maintain similar laws. These statutes impose
liability upon a social host who sells, dispenses, or
procures alcohol to an underage or intoxicated person.
The only exemptions from this statute are listed under
Wis. Stats.
§125.035. This statute says that civil liability