Attorneys for plaintiffs and defendants must be aware of
[…] sue any attorney who knowingly disregards a Medicare
right of reimbursement. 42 C.F.R. 411.24. There is a
regulatory formula for reducing the lien, which
basically discounts the Medicare lien by the same
portion of the gross recovery as the plaintiff’s
recovery is reduced by attorney’s fees and
disbursements. 42 C.F.R. 411.37. E.g., if fees and
disbursements are 35% of the gross recovery, Medicare
will accept 65% of its lien.
B. Federal Medical Care Recovery Act:
See Allen
v. United States, 668 F. Supp. 1242 (W.D. Wis. 1987).
The federal statute, 42 U.S.C. 2651(a) provides:
In any case in which the United States is authorized or
required by law to furnish hospital, medical, surgical,
or dental care and treatment (including prostheses and
medical appliances) to a person who is injured or
suffers a disease, after the effective date of this Act,
under circumstances creating a tort liability upon some
third person (other than or in addition to the United
States and except employers of seamen treated under the
provisions of section 322 of the Act of July 1, 1944 (58
Stat. 696), as amended (42 U.S.C. 249) to pay damages
therefore, the United States shall have a right to
recover from said third person the reasonable value of
the care and treatment so furnished or to be furnished
and shall, as to this right be subrogated to any right
or claim that the injured or diseased person, his
guardian, personal representative, estate, dependents,
or survivors has against such third person to the extent
of the reasonable value of the care and treatment so
furnished or to be furnished . . .
C. Employee Retirement Income Security Act:
a.k.a. ERISA: 29 U.S.C. 1001 et seq. ERISA is the most
dreaded and inflexible statute for claims attorneys. See
discussion below.
D. Medicaid and Medical Assistance:
Perkins v. Utnehmer, 122 Wis.2d 497, 361 N.W.2d 739