Attorneys for plaintiffs and defendants must be aware of
[…] regulatory formula for reducing the lien, which 
						basically discounts the Medicare lien by the same 
						portion of the gross recovery as the plaintiff’s 
						recovery is reduced by attorney’s fees and 
						disbursements. 42 C.F.R. 411.37. E.g., if fees and 
						disbursements are 35% of the gross recovery, Medicare 
						will accept 65% of its lien. 
						
						B. Federal Medical Care Recovery Act: 
						
						See Allen 
						v. United States, 668 F. Supp. 1242 (W.D. Wis. 1987). 
						The federal statute, 42 U.S.C. 2651(a) provides:
						
						    
						In any case in which the United States is authorized or 
						required by law to furnish hospital, medical, surgical, 
						or dental care and treatment (including prostheses and 
						medical appliances) to a person who is injured or 
						suffers a disease, after the effective date of this Act, 
						under circumstances creating a tort liability upon some 
						third person (other than or in addition to the United 
						States and except employers of seamen treated under the 
						provisions of section 322 of the Act of July 1, 1944 (58 
						Stat. 696), as amended (42 U.S.C. 249) to pay damages 
						therefore, the United States shall have a right to 
						recover from said third person the reasonable value of 
						the care and treatment so furnished or to be furnished 
						and shall, as to this right be subrogated to any right 
						or claim that the injured or diseased person, his 
						guardian, personal representative, estate, dependents, 
						or survivors has against such third person to the extent 
						of the reasonable value of the care and treatment so 
						furnished or to be furnished . . . 
						
						
						C. Employee Retirement Income Security Act:
						
						    
						a.k.a. ERISA: 29 U.S.C. 1001 et seq. ERISA is the most 
						dreaded and inflexible statute for claims attorneys. See 
						discussion below.
						
						
						D. Medicaid and Medical Assistance: